American Journal of Applied Sciences

Analysis of the Parameters Affecting Warping In Radial Forging Process

F. Djavanroodi, M. Sabeghi and K. Abrinia

DOI : 10.3844/ajassp.2008.1013.1018

American Journal of Applied Sciences

Volume 5, Issue 8

Pages 1013-1018

Abstract

Radial forging is a process in which one or two punches move axially causing a radial flow into a die cavity by means of which a flange is formed. During forging, warping, in which the lower face of thin flange rises from the die face may occur. To better understand the effect of parameters affecting the warping in radial forging a Finite Element analysis was used to simulate the process with isotropic elastic-plastic material model. Parameters such as die corner Radius (r) or shape and ring gap Height (H), on the warping, were investigated and results were compared with experimental work. It has been shown that increasing ring gap height and die corner radius will lead to warping reduction. Also it has been shown that special profile such as chamfered die, tapered ring gap, cosine profile and polynomial function may be used to reduce the warping.

Copyright

© 2008 F. Djavanroodi, M. Sabeghi and K. Abrinia. This is an open access article distributed under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution License, which permits unrestricted use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, provided the original author and source are credited.